Privacy Policy
Introduction
The data controller
The purpose of processing the data collected
Types of data processed
Rights of interested parties

Legal notes

All contents of this Site (including, but not limited to, the texts, images, graphics, look & feel, fonts, sounds, artistic work, software (including source codes) and other elements contained in the 'internal to the Site) are protected under the current international, community and national laws on intellectual property (including the rights to trademark rights as well as any other industrial property right).

The ownership and exclusive ownership of the exploitation of the aforementioned rights belongs to the Opera of Santa Maria del Fiore, Via della Canonica n. 1, Florence, VAT number 00538420480. The reproduction and any further act of economic use of the contents of this site is subject to the prior written authorization of the owner of the rights.




Introduction

This page describes the management of the website in terms of the processing of the website users' personal data. This informative notice, in accordance with art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and of the Privacy Code as recently amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018 (as a whole, henceforth also "Regulation"), applies to users who interact with the web services of Opera di Santa Maria del Fiore, accessible via www.operaduomo.firenze.it, i.e. the home page of Opera di Santa Maria del Fiore’s website, henceforth also, for the sake of brevity, "Opera" or OSMF. This informative notice applies only to the website of Opera and not to any other websites visited by the user via links present therein.




The data controller

Your personal data is processed by Opera di Santa Maria del Fiore, headquartered in 50122 Firenze, Via della Canonica, 1, as data controller pursuant to and in accordance with the Regulation.

For any queries on the processing of your personal data, you can at any time contact OSMF at:

Fabbriceria di Opera di Santa Maria del Fiore - non-profit organisation

Registered office: Via della Canonica, 1, Firenze (50122)

Telephone: 055.2302885

Email: HYPERLINK "mailto:privacy@operaduomo.firenze.it" privacy@operaduomo.firenze.it

DPO: Paola Casaccino, HYPERLINK "mailto:dpo@operaduomo.firenze.it" dpo@operaduomo.firenze.it


Location of data processings


Data processing in relation to the website's web services takes place at the headquarters of Opera and is handled only by the technical personnel of the office in charge of data processing. Data regarding the web services is likewise processed by the personnel of the company/ies that holds/hold the server where the data is stored and that handles/handle the maintenance of the website's technological section (Cantiere Creativo, Via Francesco Botticini, 3, 50143 Firenze) as well as the platform for the newsletter (Mailchimp).




The purpose of processing the data collected

User data is collected to enable the controller to provide services, as well as for the following purposes: statistics, contacting users, managing addresses and sending emails, commenting on contents and interacting with social networks and external platforms.

The types of personal data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.


Commenting on contents

The comment service allows users to voice and make public their comments on the content of this website. Users, depending on the settings chosen by the data controller, can also leave comments anonymously. If the personal data provided by the user includes an email address, it could be used to send notifications of comments about the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their comments. Opera del Duomo nevertheless reserves the right to check such content and delete it should it prove inappropriate or damaging to the good name of the organisation.

If the comment service is provided by third parties (e.g. Facebook, Twitter), these may, even where users do not use the comment service, collect traffic data on the pages on which the comment service is installed.


Mailing list or newsletter

Following registration with the mailing list or newsletter and the giving of specific consent, the user's email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to whom emails may be sent containing information about the newsletter, including of a commercial and promotional nature. The user's email address may also be added to the mailing list following registration with the newsletter or after a purchase.

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC). MailChimp is an address management and emailing service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC. Personal data collected: email address. Location of data processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Statistics

The data controller monitors and analyses website traffic data to track user behaviour through the Google Analytics tool with anonymous IP (Google Inc.)




Types of data processed

Personal data collected by this website is solely and exclusively data for identification collected independently or through third parties.

Personal data can be entered voluntarily by the user, or collected automatically during a visit to this website.


Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used for this website's operation collect, during their normal functioning, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected for the purpose of associating it with any interested parties identified, but, by its very nature, could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by visitors to the website, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the site and to check its correct operation, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the site: aside from this eventuality, data on web contacts is currently not retained for more than no. 1 days.


Optional provision of data

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide Opera with the personal data contained in enquiry forms.

Failure to provide such data would make it impossible to fulfil the request.

Means of processing personal data

Personal data is processed using automated tools

Data Retention

Personal data is stored for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and in compliance with the Policies of the Organisation and with the specific nature of the same regarding the requirements of the law and of the historical archive.

Security measures

OSMF has adopted appropriate security measures in compliance with current regulations (art. 32-36 of the EU Regulation).




Rights of interested parties

You may exercise the following rights in relation to personal data covered by this notice, as specified and guaranteed by the Regulation:

Right to access and rectification (articles 15 and 16 of the Regulation): you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it is corrected, amended or supplemented. If you wish, we will provide you